Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it.

This privacy policy sets out how Voice Marketing Limited (voicegroup.co.uk) uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website (personal data), you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


Voice Marketing Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This policy is effective from  11/12/2018.

 

Your rights

Under current Data Protection Regulations, data subjects have a number of rights in relation to how their data is used. More information can be found at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate.

You can also choose to manage the marketing communications you receive by using opt-out mechanisms in communications we send to you. In such cases, we will retain the minimum personal data necessary to record that you opted out, in order to avoid contacting you again.

You may choose to unsubscribe or restrict the collection or use of your personal information even if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes; you may change your mind at any time in writing to the address below or by email to info@voicegroup.co.uk


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any requests should be made via email to info@voicegroup.co.uk, or by writing to the following address

Compliance Officer
Voice Marketing Limited
Chantrey House
798 Chesterfield Road
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S8 0SF

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will rectify any information found to be incorrect.

 

How do we collect information from you?

 

We collect information at voicegroup.co.uk in two ways:

  1. information which is collected and stored during normal use of the site, such as your IP address and the pages you visited
  2. when you opt to submit personal information, in order for us to send you further information or email alerts; when you request to view certain content, when you apply for a job; or when you register your details for any other purpose.

 

What information do we collect?

The information we might collect and process includes:

  • Information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • Details of your visits to our website, the pages you view and resources you access or download. Please see our section on Google Analytics below and our separate Cookies section for more information.
  • Information that you choose to provide by filling in a form on our website, including but not limited to your name, address and contact details.
  • If you contact us with an enquiry, or for information, we may keep a record of that correspondence

When this information relates to or identifies you, it is treated as ‘personal data’.

 

How is the information used and why is it being collected?

The information which we collect during normal use of the site is used for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored. Please see our Cookies section for more information.

We use personal data to provide you with information you request, to process online job applications, and for other purposes which we would describe to you at the point where it is collected, or which will be subsequent to your request.

Our careers pages

You can look at our recruitment pages and search for jobs without giving us any personal information about yourself.

When applying for a vacancy, the information that Capita will collect will be personal information such as name, contact details, work history, employer feedback, education, skills, training, and other onboarding compliance requirements. We may use this information to provide work-seeking services, to assess your suitability to work as well as administrative and management purposes in connection with providing work seeking services.  We may also contact you in respect of future vacancies we feel you may be suitable for. Some of our websites and applications enable you to directly submit CVs, apply for specific roles and to join our candidate talent pool, the information from which will be used as described above.

Who will the information be shared with?

In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within voicegroup.co.uk and nowhere else.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you are consenting to it being processed in the manner described above.

We will not share your personal information with any third party, outside of Capita, that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless we have specifically informed you and you have given us specific permission to do this.

We may use third parties, like service providers, agents or contractors to provide support and administration assistance for the internal operations of our websites, event registration systems, applications and online advertisements.

These third parties may come into contact with your personal information in the course of providing their services to us. They must provide equivalent levels of security for your personal information as Capita and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Capita.

Where might you transfer my information outside the UK?

Most of our systems that would store your information are based in the UK or the European Economic Area. If we need to transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the GDPR. Appropriate measures will be put in place to keep your personal data secure.

How long do you keep hold of my information?

Voice Marketing Group has a Data Retention Policy which mandates how long records, including personal data, must be retained. Retention periods are determined by legislation and business requirements. In most cases we will hold your data for 12 months after last contact, unless a legal or regulatory obligation requires that we hold this data for a superseding period of time. 

All information will be kept securely on our systems. All personal data will be held in accordance with the Voice Marketing Group Data Retention policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (eg, your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This is used to gain an insight into the age, gender and interests of our users to help us make decisions on how to improve the website in the future. Users can opt out of this reporting by visiting Google Ads Settings.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Read about how we use Cookies on our website.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. By using our website you are agreeing that these cookies can be used. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact Us

  • T. 0114 321 0000
  • E. info@voicegroup.co.uk